Here you can find the Presidents of the Club from 1913. Click on the links for ...
Others ...
1913 Mark Jackson, Mag (T)
1919 Nevile Beechman, Bal (M)
1920 Nevile Beechman, Bal (H)
1920-21 Edward Marjoribanks, ChCh; Basil Herbert, ChCh
1931 Honor Balfour, OHS
1935 Frank Byers, ChCh (H)
1936 Raymond Walton, Bal (M)
1937 Alan Wood, Bal; Rufus Noel-Buxton, Bal/Peter Twinn, BNC; Eric Allison, BNC
1938 Derman Christopherson, Univ; Peter Stuart, Ext; John Wilson, Orl
1939 Peter Twinn, BNC; Robert Shackleton, Orl; George Grey, Hfd
1940 Diana Gloag, Som; James Comyn, New; Kenneth Jones, Univ
1941 Basil Wigoder, Orl; Lewis Clarke, Jes; Madeleine Bishop, Som
1942 John Smith, StC; Betty Evans, Westfd; Douglas Verney, Orl
1943 Daphne Park, Som; Archibald Dunn, New; Kenneth Lamb, Qns
1944 John Long, Qns; Alan Gibson, Qns; Keith Dewhurst, Tri
1945 Graeme Moodie, Qns; Pamela Brisbane, Westfd; Arnold Hever, Qns
1946 Anthony Walton, Hfd; Henry Palmer, Qns; Anthony Seabrook, Orl
1947 John Frankenberg, Bal; John Stobbs, Pem; Patrick Furnell, Tri
1948 Bernard Dann, Wad; Arthur Mildon, Wad; Elizabeth Graham, Som
1949 Brian Law, StJ; Keith Kyle, Mag; Anne Chesney, Som
1950 Jeremy Thorpe, Tri; John Edwards, Mer; Michael Turner Bridger, Lnc
1951 Richard Blackmore, Wad; John Thompson, StJ; Philip Watkins, BNC
1952 Andrew Alexander, StJ; Alan Deyermond, Pem; Bruce Burton, Jes
1953 John Collins, Qns; Richard Hoskins, Qns; Roger Booth, Jes
1954 Clifford Joseph, StJ; Philip Lewis, CCC; John King-Farlow, ChCh
1955 Quintin Iwi, New; David Penwarden, Keb; Alan Share, Mer
1956 David Hilton, Qns; John Robinson, Keb; Sarah Myers, SHU
1957 John Cohn, ChCh; Tom Crowther, Keb; John Crossley, Keb
1958 Sylvia Hargreaves, SHU; Roger Billings, Ext; John Mitton, BNC
1959 David Franks, BNC; Marjorie Williams, LMH; Charles Frieze, Qns
1960 Paul Foot, Univ; Philip Cowen, CCC; Michael Falchikov, Orl
1961 Nigel Lister, SPC; John Howe, Mer; Malcolm Brahams, Bal
1962 Christopher Mott, ChCh; Paul Tyler, Ext; Peter Selman, Qns
1963 Garth Pratt, CCC; Richard Littlejohns, Keb; George Kiloh, ChCh
1964 Jeremy Beloff, StC; Jim Cousins, New; Will Pinching, StJ
1965 Ian Morison, Lnc; Charles Scanlan, Bal; Helen Rushworth, StA
1966 Alan Butt Philip, StJ; Ronald Cohen, Ext; Donald Hamilton, Bal
1967 Ken Addison, SPC; Anthea Brown, SHU; John Grey, Mag
1968 Donald Brims, Keb; Roger Clarke, Hfd; Paul Cavadino, Bal
1969 Stephen Walkley, New; Guy Harkin, Hfd; Mike Flanagan, Pem/Mike House, Ext
1970 Jennifer Shepherd, SHI; Michael Keating, Pem; Andy Popper, Orl
1971 Neil Hickman, Wor; Alan Sherwell, Qns; Stephen Postle, StJ
1972 Mike Austerberry, Wor; Glyn Jones, Wor; Stephen Cheshire, Qns
1973 Oliver Elphick, Ext; Anthony Sturman, Qns; Paul Ryder, Wor
1974 Richard Pyne, Keb (H & T); David Croft, Mag/Robert Boden, Orl (both in M)
1975 Paul Seddon, Univ; Francis Cave, Mag; Tim Bick, Lnc
1976 Ewan Ferlie, Bal; Peter Brook, New*; Henry Tinsely, Wor
1977 Mark Rathbone, Wor; Stephen Hey, Lnc; Helen Goodman, Som
1978 Sam Howison, Wad; Nick Amor, Mag; David Powell, Qns
1979 Rachel Hetherington, Som; Jeremy Shaw, Qns, David Bye, Ext
1980 John Inkpin, Mer; Lynda Powell, StC; Peter Cooper, Tri
1981 Patrick Forbes, Pem; Brent Smith, Pem; Neil Schofield, ChCh
1982 Ian Gambles, Bal; Adrian Van Klaveren, StJ; Maria Leek, Ext
1983 Martin Horwood, Qns; Mary Pring, Som; Dave Brown, Mer
1984 Tim Pitt-Payne, Wor, Helena Djurkovic, Pem; Mark Stephens, Lnc
1985 Frances Thirlway, Bal;
James Forder, Keb; Martin Downs, Pem
1986 Clifford Darton, Lnc; Ian Garrett, StC; Neil Kitchener, Qns
1987 Dan Maldoom, Lnc; Adrian Taylor, Tri; Evan Harris, Wad
1988 Paul Bromfield, Pem; Clare Gibbons, SHI; Tom Winnifrith, Hft
1989 Kate Williams, SHU; Oliver White, BNC; Jon Rule, Univ
1990 Lynn Anthony, Jes/Eddie Rich, Wad; James Rattue, Bal;
Roger Giess, Keb
1991 Roger Giess, Keb; James Moore, ChCh; Michelle Church, BNC
1992 Peter Rothery, Univ; James Sanderson, ChCh; Ian Glen, Ext
1993 Angus Ritchie, Mag; Mark Egan, Univ; Aidan Thompson, Mag
1994 Andrew Sweeting, Univ; Gordon Woods, StJ; Richard Renaut, StA
1995 Liz Truss, Mer; Alan Renwick, Mer; Nick John, Univ
1996 Roger Crouch, StJ; Senay Boztas, Ext; Tim Ward, Univ
1997 James Chard, LMH; Andrew Hazlewood, LMH; Neil Carberry, LMH
1998 Philip Reicherstorfer, Mfd; Alison Hughes, Som; Kate Treleaven, Ext
1999 Jane Blumer, SHI; Nina Percival; Wad; Lucinda Johnson, SHI
2000 Nicholas Graham, ChCh/Jennifer Joslin, ChCh; Laura Davies, Keb; Daniel Griliopoulos, Mag
2001 Sonia Sodha, SHI; Adam Killeya, Bal; Robin Gray, StB
2002 Philip Thompson, Bal; Chris Hanretty, StA; Louise Radnovsky, Univ)
2003 Chris Williams, Som; Tom Wainwright, StJ; Dave White, Wad
2004 Steve Harper, CCC; Tom Lavercome, Univ, Jonathan Bochenski, RPC
2005 Kate Mieske, Wad; Frederik Herzberg, Mer; Joseph Chick, CCC
2006 Sam Rowlands, Wor; John Colgan, Qns; Julian Naden Robinson, ChCh
2007 Chris Stanley, StC; Alex Worsnip, StA; Katherine Wall, LMH
2008 Joseph Ammoun, SEH; Martin Nelson, LMH; Johnny Medland, Qns
2009 James Schneider, Tri
; Mark Mills, SEH; Hengameh Ziai, StJ
2010 Emily Baxter, New; Caroline Lester, Wad; David Freeborn, SHU
2011 Ed Watson, Orl; James King, Univ; Robin McGhee, StA
There are usually 3 names each year, one per term, except where stated; College name follows each person's name. The Club was known as the O.U. Liberal Club
until the end of 1970; the Oxford Union of Liberal Students up to Hilary 1976; the Oxford Students' Liberal Society up to Hilary 1987; the Oxford Students Alliance
Society up to Hilary 1988; the O.U. Social & Liberal Democrats up to Michaelmas 1989; and the O.U. Liberal Democrats from Hilary 1990 on.
* From here to Hilary 1987 the title changed to 'Chair'.
Secretaries ...
Treasurers ...
Stuff about OULD
Stuff about the past
Go home
Other people's stuff
Stuff about folk you may know
stuff for sale